Chat with us on WhatsApp
Bone Marrow Transplant
Talk to Health Expert

About Bone Marrow Transplant

If you are searching for the best hospital for bone marrow transplant in Srinagar, Paras Health provides care for patients with certain blood cancers, bone marrow disorders, and inherited blood conditions. The treatment is carefully planned according to the patient’s diagnosis, age, overall health, previous treatments, and donor availability where required.

Dr. Naveed Reg No-4410 (DNB)

Dr.  Shah Naveed

Director

Paras Health, Srinagar

View Profile
Dr. Azhar Jan Battoo - Associate Director Reg No-220

Dr. Azhar Jan Battoo

Director

Paras Health, Srinagar

View Profile
Dr. Shabnam Bashir Reg No-7874

Dr. Shabnam Bashir

Director

Paras Health, Srinagar

View Profile

Can't Find what you are looking for?

All major insurance accepted

Cghs 2014 (Credit)
Echs (Nabh) Credit
Star Health & Allied Insurance Co. Ltd (Credit)
Icici Lombard (Credit)
Ayushman Bharat
Hdfc Ergo General Insurance Company Ltd.- Credit
CARE HEALTH INSURANCE Limited
The New India Assurance Co. Ltd

What is a Bone Marrow Transplant?

Bone marrow is the soft tissue inside certain bones that produces:

  • Red blood cells, which carry oxygen throughout the body.
  • White blood cells, which help fight infections.
  • Platelets, which help control bleeding.

When the bone marrow is affected by certain diseases, it may stop making enough healthy blood cells or may begin producing abnormal cells. A bone marrow transplant helps replace unhealthy blood-forming cells with healthy stem cells so that the bone marrow can gradually start producing healthy blood cells again. Stem cells used for transplantation may be collected from the patient, a suitable donor, or in some cases from other approved stem cell sources, depending on the treatment plan.

Conditions Treated with Bone Marrow Transplant

At Paras Health, bone marrow transplant may be considered for selected patients with:

  • Leukaemia
  • Lymphoma
  • Multiple myeloma
  • Aplastic anaemia
  • Myelodysplastic syndromes
  • Thalassaemia
  • Sickle cell disease
  • Certain inherited blood disorders
  • Certain immune system disorders

Not every patient with these conditions requires a transplant. A detailed evaluation is needed to determine whether transplantation is the right treatment option.

When may a Bone Marrow Transplant be Recommended?

A specialist may consider bone marrow transplant treatment when:

  • The bone marrow is not producing enough healthy blood cells.
  • Abnormal blood cells are affecting normal blood production.
  • A blood cancer has not responded adequately to other treatments.
  • The disease has returned after previous treatment.
  • A serious inherited blood disorder requires replacement of unhealthy blood-forming cells.
  • A suitable donor is available for a donor-based transplant, where required.

The decision is based on the patient’s diagnosis, disease stage, overall health, previous treatment response, and expected benefits and risks.

Types of Bone Marrow Transplant

At Paras Health, the type of transplant considered depends on the patient’s condition and the source of healthy stem cells.

1. Autologous Stem Cell Transplant

In an autologous transplant, healthy stem cells are collected from the patient’s own body before intensive treatment.

After chemotherapy, the stored stem cells are returned to the bloodstream to help the bone marrow recover and begin producing healthy blood cells again.

2. Allogeneic Stem Cell Transplant

In an allogeneic transplant, healthy stem cells are received from a suitable donor.

The donor may be a brother, sister, another family member, or in some cases an unrelated matched donor. Blood and tissue-matching tests are performed to identify the most appropriate donor.

What Happens During a Bone Marrow Transplant?

Bone marrow transplantation is a planned treatment journey and usually involves several stages:

1. Detailed Evaluation - Blood tests, imaging, infection screening, and assessment of the heart, lungs, liver, kidneys, and overall health.

2. Stem Cell Collection or Donor Matching - Stem cells are collected from the patient or a suitable donor, depending on the type of transplant.

3. Pre-Transplant Treatment - Chemotherapy is usually given to control diseased cells and prepare the bone marrow for transplantation.

4. Stem Cell Infusion - Healthy stem cells are given through a vein, similar to a blood transfusion.

5. Recovery and Monitoring - Patients are closely monitored while the transplanted stem cells begin producing new blood cells.

Benefits of Bone Marrow Transplant

For appropriately selected patients, a bone marrow transplant may help:

  • Restore healthy blood cell production.
  • Replace damaged or diseased bone marrow.
  • Support treatment of certain blood cancers.
  • Improve control of selected blood disorders.
  • Provide a treatment option when other therapies may not be sufficient.
  • Support longer-term disease management in suitable patients.

The expected benefits vary from person to person and depend on the underlying condition and overall health.

Book an Appointment for Bone Marrow Transplant in Srinagar

If you or a family member has been diagnosed with a blood cancer, bone marrow disorder, or inherited blood condition and has been advised to consider a transplant, timely specialist evaluation can help you understand the next steps.

Consult experienced specialists for comprehensive bone marrow transplant evaluation, treatment planning, stem cell therapy, and post-transplant care. Book your appointment at Paras Health to discuss the most suitable treatment approach for your condition.

Why Choose Paras Hospital
Patient-Centered Approach
Patient-Centered Approach

At Paras Health, patients are at the heart of everything we do. We prioritize your comfort, safety, and satisfaction, fostering a supportive and empathetic environment

Comprehensive Care
Comprehensive Care

Paras Health offers a holistic healthcare approach, covering a wide spectrum of medical specialties and services under one roof.

Expertise and Excellence
Expertise and Excellence

Our team comprises renowned medical professionals who are leaders in their respective fields. With a wealth of experience, advanced training

Cutting-edge Technology
Cutting-edge Technology

We invest in state-of-the-art medical equipment and technology to enhance diagnostic accuracy, treatment efficacy, and patient outcomes.

Focus on Wellness
Focus on Wellness

Beyond treating illness, we emphasize proactive measures to promote wellness and prevent disease. Through personalized health screenings, lifestyle counseling

Community Engagement
Community Engagement

Paras Health is deeply rooted in the community, actively engaging in outreach programs, health education initiatives, and partnerships to promote public health

Can't Find what you are looking for?

Common Onco Care Conditions
Get Directions
  • Durganag, Dalgate Srinagar, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir, 190001

  • 8080808069

Paras Health Srinagar
Request A Call Back
Didn't Find What You Were Looking For

Get a call back from our Health Advisor